---
title: Cross-Device Programmatic - Definition & Examples | RGM® Glossary
url: https://realgrowthmatters.com/glossary/cross-device-programmatic/
updated: 2026-06-10
source_html: https://realgrowthmatters.com/glossary/cross-device-programmatic/
---

Growth Glossary — Definition

SHT CROSS-DEVICE-P

# Cross-Device Programmatic

Programmatic across user's devices A working definition from the RGM marketing glossary.

Programmatic across user's devices

Term
:   Cross-Device Programmatic

Field
:   Programmatic

Category
:   Programmatic

## What the term covers

Here is the short version.Cross-Device Programmatic means an auction-based concept. The value is in a shared, precise definition, not in knowing the word.

Programmatic across user's devices

Programmatic refers to automated buying and selling of digital advertising using software, exchanges, and real-time bidding. The ecosystem includes DSPs, SSPs, ad exchanges, data providers, and verification vendors.

Within Programmatic, Cross-Device Programmatic is an auction-based concept. Get the definition right and the work that follows gets easier.

## How it works

Hold that thought.Cross-Device Programmatic works one way for a lean team and another for a large one. The mechanics follow the context.

Cross-Device Programmatic is not a switch you flip. It names a moving idea, and the way it plays out shifts with the setup. A lean team running one paid channel applies Cross-Device Programmatic differently than a brand running ten. Use Cross-Device Programmatic loosely and teams pull apart; pin it down and the math lines up.

The working rule is plain. Agree what Cross-Device Programmatic covers first, then act on it. Skip that order and Cross-Device Programmatic loses its shared meaning, and two teams end up measuring two different things. Start here.

## When teams use it

Start here.Use Cross-Device Programmatic when it changes a choice. If it is not driving a decision, it is vocabulary, not leverage.

Bring Cross-Device Programmatic in when a live choice hangs on it. In programmatic work, that usually means one of three moments. Away from a decision, Cross-Device Programmatic is background, not a lever.

1. **Setting budget.** Cross-Device Programmatic points to where the next dollar should go.
2. **Choosing a metric.** Cross-Device Programmatic checks that the figure is not just noise.
3. **Comparing options.** Cross-Device Programmatic evens out a comparison that would otherwise mislead.

## A worked example

One idea, plainly put.The example below traces Cross-Device Programmatic through a real Walmart Connect scenario, with real limits and a number to read at the end.

Look at Walmart Connect. In a retail-media auction test, Cross-Device Programmatic drove the decision rather than sitting in a footnote. A baseline came first, then a single agreed meaning of Cross-Device Programmatic, then the read: incremental ROAS read 1.8x, not the 4x last-click claimed.

Example walk-through for Cross-Device Programmatic -- figures illustrative, RGM analysis

| Stage | What the team did | What it bought |
| Baseline | Read the starting point before any change to Cross-Device Programmatic. | A reference to judge against. |
| Define | Fixed one meaning of Cross-Device Programmatic for the test. | No room for scope drift. |
| Act | A retail-media auction test — one variable. | Only one thing moved. |
| Result | Incremental ROAS read 1.8x, not the 4x last-click claimed | A call backed by the read. |

Figures for Cross-Device Programmatic here are illustrative and marked RGM analysis. Copy the method, not the exact numbers.

## Failure modes to watch

Start here.Most mistakes with Cross-Device Programmatic share a root: the term gets reported as if it were exact when it is not.

- **No segments.** Treating Cross-Device Programmatic as one number for all. Break it out before you trust it.
- **No context.** Reporting Cross-Device Programmatic with no baseline. A bare number cannot be judged.
- **Wrong target.** Treating Cross-Device Programmatic as the goal. The goal is the outcome it predicts.
- **Bad compares.** Benchmarking Cross-Device Programmatic with no adjustment. Account for the model differences first.

## Common questions

What does Cross-Device Programmatic mean?

Programmatic across user's devices In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.

Why does Cross-Device Programmatic matter?

Cross-Device Programmatic matters because vague vocabulary breaks strategy. A precise, shared definition keeps a team aligned.

Where does Cross-Device Programmatic get used?

Cross-Device Programmatic supports a real choice: where money goes, what gets measured, which option wins. The Walmart Connect case traces it.

Where do teams slip up on Cross-Device Programmatic?

Chasing Cross-Device Programmatic as a goal and benchmarking it raw. Both bury the real trade-off underneath.

What does Cross-Device Programmatic mean?
:   Programmatic across user's devices In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.

Why does Cross-Device Programmatic matter?
:   Cross-Device Programmatic matters because vague vocabulary breaks strategy. A precise, shared definition keeps a team aligned.

Where does Cross-Device Programmatic get used?
:   Cross-Device Programmatic supports a real choice: where money goes, what gets measured, which option wins. The Walmart Connect case traces it.

### Related reading

### Related terms
