---
title: Kids Retention - Definition & Examples | RGM® Glossary
url: https://realgrowthmatters.com/glossary/kids-retention/
updated: 2026-06-10
source_html: https://realgrowthmatters.com/glossary/kids-retention/
---

Growth Glossary — Definition

SHT KIDS-RETENTION

# Kids Retention

Retention discipline within the Kids industry, with vertical-specific channels, KPIs, and operating cadence A working definition from the RGM…

Retention discipline within the Kids industry, with vertical-specific channels, KPIs, and operating cadence

Term
:   Kids Retention

Field
:   Marketing

Category
:   Marketing

## A working definition

Worth a slow read.Kids Retention is a marketing concept your team should define once. A loose definition misaligns budgets and reporting.

Retention discipline within the Kids industry, with vertical-specific channels, KPIs, and operating cadence

Kids Retention is a marketing term for a marketing concept. Agree the scope and two people stop talking past each other.

## How it works

Worth a slow read.Kids Retention is no fixed dial. How it behaves depends on your audience, your channel mix, and the strategy around it.

Kids Retention behaves unlike a fixed rule. An early-stage brand and a mature one will apply Kids Retention on different terms. The mechanics follow the inputs around it. Treat Kids Retention as a buzzword and the reporting misleads; agree on it and the numbers hold.

The working rule is plain. Agree what Kids Retention covers first, then act on it. Skip that order and Kids Retention loses its shared meaning, and two teams end up measuring two different things. One idea, plainly put.

## The decisions it touches

Here is the short version.Bring Kids Retention in when a live call depends on it. With no decision on the table, it stays background.

Use Kids Retention when it changes an outcome. For marketing teams, that tends to be three recurring moments. With no choice live, Kids Retention is good to know, not to chase.

1. **Setting budget.** Kids Retention guides the team toward the better-paying line.
2. **Choosing a metric.** Kids Retention separates a causal read from a coincidence.
3. **Comparing options.** Kids Retention keeps a head-to-head from fooling the reader.

## A worked example

Hold that thought.To make Kids Retention concrete, the case below uses Mailchimp and figures from public reporting plus RGM analysis.

Consider Mailchimp. Running a content-led acquisition push, the team put Kids Retention at the center of the call. With a clean baseline and one fixed definition of Kids Retention, they read what moved: organic signups rose 27% over three quarters. The discipline is the lesson.

Example walk-through for Kids Retention -- figures illustrative, RGM analysis

| Stage | What the team did | The reason |
| Baseline | Took a before reading on Kids Retention. | A reference to judge against. |
| Define | Agreed a single definition of Kids Retention. | A shared definition up front. |
| Act | A content-led acquisition push — one variable. | Only one thing moved. |
| Result | Organic signups rose 27% over three quarters | A call backed by the read. |

These Kids Retention numbers are illustrative -- RGM analysis. The structure travels; the specific figures do not.

## Mistakes worth avoiding

Hold that thought.Four failure modes recur with Kids Retention. Name them and they are easy to design around.

- **No segments.** Treating Kids Retention as one number for all. Break it out before you trust it.
- **No context.** Reporting Kids Retention with no baseline. A bare number cannot be judged.
- **Chasing the word.** Optimizing Kids Retention for its own sake. Check it tracks a real outcome.
- **Bad compares.** Benchmarking Kids Retention with no adjustment. Account for the model differences first.

## Frequently asked questions

What is Kids Retention?

Retention discipline within the Kids industry, with vertical-specific channels, KPIs, and operating cadence In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.

Why does Kids Retention matter for marketers?

Kids Retention earns its place when it shapes a real decision. The leverage is in correct use, not in the word itself.

How do teams use Kids Retention?

Teams put Kids Retention to work on a spend split, a metric, or a head-to-head call. See the Mailchimp walk-through above.

What goes wrong with Kids Retention most often?

Chasing Kids Retention as a goal and benchmarking it raw. Both bury the real trade-off underneath.

What is Kids Retention?
:   Retention discipline within the Kids industry, with vertical-specific channels, KPIs, and operating cadence In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.

Why does Kids Retention matter for marketers?
:   Kids Retention earns its place when it shapes a real decision. The leverage is in correct use, not in the word itself.

How do teams use Kids Retention?
:   Teams put Kids Retention to work on a spend split, a metric, or a head-to-head call. See the Mailchimp walk-through above.

### Related guides

### Related terms
