---
title: Lift Testing - Definition & Examples | RGM® Glossary
url: https://realgrowthmatters.com/glossary/lift-testing/
updated: 2026-06-10
source_html: https://realgrowthmatters.com/glossary/lift-testing/
---

Growth Glossary — Definition

SHT LIFT-TESTING

# Lift Testing

Experimental method to measure incrementality through holdout audiences. A working definition from the RGM marketing glossary.

Experimental method to measure incrementality through holdout audiences.

Term
:   Lift Testing

Field
:   Attribution

Category
:   Attribution

## What it means

Hold that thought.Lift Testing is a conversion-crediting method your team should define once. A loose definition misaligns budgets and reporting.

Experimental method to measure incrementality through holdout audiences.

Attribution assigns credit for outcomes to touchpoints along the customer journey. No attribution model is fully accurate — each has trade-offs between simplicity, accuracy, and bias toward certain channels.

As a attribution term, Lift Testing means a conversion-crediting method. Settle what it covers before the planning starts.

## The mechanics

Worth a slow read.Lift Testing is no fixed dial. How it behaves depends on your audience, your channel mix, and the strategy around it.

Think of Lift Testing as context-bound. A small shop reads it simply; an enterprise reads it with more nuance. That is normal -- Lift Testing is shaped by audience and channel mix. Read Lift Testing without care and the plan wobbles; be precise and the read holds.

The working rule is plain. Agree what Lift Testing covers first, then act on it. Skip that order and Lift Testing loses its shared meaning, and two teams end up measuring two different things. Hold that thought.

## When to reach for it

Worth a slow read.Reach for Lift Testing when a real decision rides on it -- a budget, a metric, or a comparison. Otherwise it is reference.

Use Lift Testing when it changes an outcome. For attribution teams, that tends to be three recurring moments. With no choice live, Lift Testing is good to know, not to chase.

1. **Setting budget.** Lift Testing clarifies which budget line deserves more.
2. **Choosing a metric.** Lift Testing flags whether the number you report is causal.
3. **Comparing options.** Lift Testing adjusts a compare so the gap is honest.

## Worked example

Hold that thought.Below, Lift Testing is put inside a Procter & Gamble setting -- real trade-offs, a clear baseline, and a figure to test it.

Consider Procter & Gamble. Running a multi-touch model review, the team put Lift Testing at the center of the call. With a clean baseline and one fixed definition of Lift Testing, they read what moved: 22% more value landed on the upper funnel. The discipline is the lesson.

The numbers behind Lift Testing -- illustrative only, RGM analysis

| Stage | The step taken | The reason |
| Baseline | Read the starting point before any change to Lift Testing. | A reference to judge against. |
| Define | Fixed one meaning of Lift Testing for the test. | Two people, one meaning. |
| Act | A multi-touch model review — one variable. | Cause and effect, isolated. |
| Result | 22% more value landed on the upper funnel | A call backed by the read. |

Treat the Lift Testing figures as illustrative, labeled RGM analysis. Reuse the sequence, not the digits.

## Common mistakes

Hold that thought.The errors with Lift Testing are predictable: one blanket rule, no context, chasing the word, raw benchmarks. Each is avoidable.

- **No segments.** Treating Lift Testing as one number for all. Break it out before you trust it.
- **Bare numbers.** Showing Lift Testing on its own. Context is what makes it readable.
- **Vanity focus.** Gaming Lift Testing instead of the result. Tie it to business value.
- **Raw benchmarks.** Stacking Lift Testing against rivals blind. Normalize for margin, pricing, and sales cycle.

## Frequently asked questions

What is Lift Testing?

Experimental method to measure incrementality through holdout audiences. In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.

What makes Lift Testing worth knowing?

Lift Testing matters because vague vocabulary breaks strategy. A precise, shared definition keeps a team aligned.

Where does Lift Testing get used?

Lift Testing informs a decision -- most often a budget, a metric choice, or a comparison. The Procter & Gamble example above shows the pattern.

What is the most common mistake with Lift Testing?

Chasing Lift Testing as a goal and benchmarking it raw. Both bury the real trade-off underneath.

Where can I go deeper on Lift Testing?

Follow the related terms below, and read up on marketing mix modeling, plus what growth marketing is.

What is Lift Testing?
:   Experimental method to measure incrementality through holdout audiences. In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.

What makes Lift Testing worth knowing?
:   Lift Testing matters because vague vocabulary breaks strategy. A precise, shared definition keeps a team aligned.

Where does Lift Testing get used?
:   Lift Testing informs a decision -- most often a budget, a metric choice, or a comparison. The Procter & Gamble example above shows the pattern.

### Read next

### Related terms
