RGM® Glossary · Statistics & Analytics
Growth Glossary — Definition
SHT CONTINUOUS-MON

Continuous Monitoring

Approach allowing periodic test results review. A working definition from the RGM marketing glossary.
Schematic — Continuous Monitoring

Approach allowing periodic test results review.

Term
Continuous Monitoring
Field
Statistics & Analytics
Category
Statistics & Analytics

Failure modes to watch

Look at it this way.The errors with Continuous Monitoring are predictable: one blanket rule, no context, chasing the word, raw benchmarks. Each is avoidable.

Questions teams ask

What does Continuous Monitoring mean?
Approach allowing periodic test results review. Agree the scope of Continuous Monitoring before the planning starts.
Why does Continuous Monitoring matter for marketers?
Continuous Monitoring earns its place when it shapes a real decision. The leverage is in correct use, not in the word itself.
How is Continuous Monitoring used in practice?
Teams put Continuous Monitoring to work on a spend split, a metric, or a head-to-head call. See the Netflix walk-through above.
What is the most common mistake with Continuous Monitoring?
Chasing Continuous Monitoring as a goal and benchmarking it raw. Both bury the real trade-off underneath.
Where can I go deeper on Continuous Monitoring?
Browse the related terms below, then dig into CAC payback periods, plus marketing attribution models.
What does Continuous Monitoring mean?
Approach allowing periodic test results review. Agree the scope of Continuous Monitoring before the planning starts.
Why does Continuous Monitoring matter for marketers?
Continuous Monitoring earns its place when it shapes a real decision. The leverage is in correct use, not in the word itself.
How is Continuous Monitoring used in practice?
Teams put Continuous Monitoring to work on a spend split, a metric, or a head-to-head call. See the Netflix walk-through above.