Cost Per Opportunity (CPO)
Cost per qualified sales opportunity.
- Term
- Cost Per Opportunity (CPO)
- Field
- Measurement & Analytics
- Category
- Measurement & Analytics
A working definition
Cost per qualified sales opportunity.
This concept relates to how marketing performance is quantified and attributed. Modern measurement layers platform analytics, web analytics, server-side tracking, MMM, and incrementality testing to triangulate true causal impact.
In Measurement & Analytics, Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) names a measurement method. Pin the meaning down early and the strategy stays coherent.
How it operates
Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) behaves unlike a fixed rule. An early-stage brand and a mature one will apply Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) on different terms. The mechanics follow the inputs around it. Treat Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) as a buzzword and the reporting misleads; agree on it and the numbers hold.
Keep the order simple: define Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) for your context, then decide how to act. Reverse it and the budget chases a number nobody agreed on. Read that twice.
The decisions it touches
Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) matters at the point of a decision. In measurement & analytics, three moments come up again and again. Outside them, Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) is reference material.
- Setting budget. Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) signals which line earns the marginal spend.
- Choosing a metric. Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) flags whether the number you report is causal.
- Comparing options. Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) stops a tidy-looking comparison from misleading.
A concrete walk-through
Consider Etsy. Running a conversion-lag correction, the team put Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) at the center of the call. With a clean baseline and one fixed definition of Cost Per Opportunity (CPO), they read what moved: weekly reporting variance dropped by half. The discipline is the lesson.
| Stage | The step taken | What it bought |
|---|---|---|
| Baseline | Read the starting point before any change to Cost Per Opportunity (CPO). | A fixed point of truth. |
| Define | Locked the scope of Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) so it stayed stable. | A shared definition up front. |
| Act | A conversion-lag correction — one variable. | Only one thing moved. |
| Result | Weekly reporting variance dropped by half | A decision the data earned. |
Figures for Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) here are illustrative and marked RGM analysis. Copy the method, not the exact numbers.
Where teams go wrong
- No segments. Treating Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) as one number for all. Break it out before you trust it.
- No anchor. Quoting Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) without a starting point. Always pair it with a baseline.
- Chasing the word. Optimizing Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) for its own sake. Check it tracks a real outcome.
- Apples to oranges. Comparing Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) across firms raw. Adjust for pricing and cycle before you read it.
Common questions
How is Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) defined?
What makes Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) worth knowing?
How do teams use Cost Per Opportunity (CPO)?
Where do teams slip up on Cost Per Opportunity (CPO)?
- How is Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) defined?
- Cost per qualified sales opportunity. Agree the scope of Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) before the planning starts.
- What makes Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) worth knowing?
- Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) matters because vague vocabulary breaks strategy. A precise, shared definition keeps a team aligned.
- How do teams use Cost Per Opportunity (CPO)?
- Cost Per Opportunity (CPO) informs a decision -- most often a budget, a metric choice, or a comparison. The Etsy example above shows the pattern.