RGM® Glossary · SEO
Growth Glossary — Definition
SHT DEFINEDTERM-SC

DefinedTerm Schema

Structured data for glossary terms A working definition from the RGM marketing glossary.
Schematic — DefinedTerm Schema

Structured data for glossary terms

Term
DefinedTerm Schema
Field
SEO
Category
SEO

Where teams go wrong

Pick one definition.Four failure modes recur with DefinedTerm Schema. Name them and they are easy to design around.

Quick answers

How is DefinedTerm Schema defined?
Structured data for glossary terms In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.
Why does DefinedTerm Schema matter?
DefinedTerm Schema earns its place when it shapes a real decision. The leverage is in correct use, not in the word itself.
How do teams use DefinedTerm Schema?
Teams put DefinedTerm Schema to work on a spend split, a metric, or a head-to-head call. See the Canva walk-through above.
What goes wrong with DefinedTerm Schema most often?
Using DefinedTerm Schema flat across every segment and showing it without context. Both make a guess look exact.
How is DefinedTerm Schema defined?
Structured data for glossary terms In short, fix that meaning before any tactic is debated.
Why does DefinedTerm Schema matter?
DefinedTerm Schema earns its place when it shapes a real decision. The leverage is in correct use, not in the word itself.
How do teams use DefinedTerm Schema?
Teams put DefinedTerm Schema to work on a spend split, a metric, or a head-to-head call. See the Canva walk-through above.